Bonduel girls cross-country team places 2nd at invitational

Witt-Birn teams each take third
By: 
NEW Media Staff

The Bonduel High School girls cross-country team got its fall season off to a strong start, placing second at the T-Bird Invitational on Monday in Iola.

The Bears earned a team score of 36, behind only Amherst (22).

Kara Troxel led the way for Bonduel with a fifth-place finish in 22 minutes, 49.67 seconds. Ashlyn Kurey (23:07.67) and Kalleigh Schroeder (23:39.94) came in eighth and ninth, respectively.

Kendra Troxel (24:01.36) crossed the finish line in 11th, while Breanna Schnell (24:11.39) placed 13th to round out the team score.

The Bonduel boys placed fifth with a team score of 124.

Cooper Uelmen (19:23.99) took 12th to lead the boys, while Jack Johnson (19:36.88) finished 14th.

Karter Schroeder (21:16.52), Alex Jasch (21:27.86) and Ben O’Brien (21:59.51) rounded out the team score, placing 29th, 34th and 38th, respectively.

The Wittenberg-Birnamwood boys and girls teams each came in third. The boys finished with a team score of 83, while the girls posted an 88.

Wyatt Dickman led the way for the Witt-Birn boys, placing seventh in 18:52.24. Tommy Bruski (19:07.79) placed 10th.

Craig Wendel (19:41.86) placed 16th, Simon Schairer (20:43.08) 24th and Ian Salveson (21:10.66) 28th to cap the boys team score.

Jenna Stone paced the Witt-Birn girls with a 10th-place finish in 23:46.69.

Annika Resch (28:37.42) took 28th, Lauren Dombeck (30:02.72) 35th, Ruby Nowinsky (30:20.35) 37th and Ava Wepner (32:35.55) 41st to complete the team score.

Marion and Gresham/Bowler also competed in the invitational, but didn’t have enough runners to qualify for any team scores.

For the Gresham/Bowler boys, Bryson Nelson (22:58.41) finished 46th, Zachary Young (26:00.28) 66th, Isaiah Bestul (26:48.53) 68th and Donnie Edwards (27:17.26) 70th.

Maya Thiex represented the Gresham/Bowler girls, placing 44th in 33:39.59.

Isaiah Gueths led the Marion boys with a 22nd-place finish in 20:35.89. Jaden Stuhr (22:04.44), Jackson Krohn (25:49.95) and Jack VanKooy (32:06.66) filled out the team, placing 40th, 65th and 81st, respectively.

Nora Wiesman (32:09.08) came in 39th, Haiyle Larson (36:00.51) 49th, Claire Brei (36:18.76) 50th and Kelsey Zillmer (36:33.37) 51st for the Marion girls.

Girls team scores: 1. Amherst 22; 2. Bonduel 36; 3. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 88; 4. Iola-Scandinavia 100.

Boys team scores: 1. Pacelli 23; 2. Iola-Scandinavia 64; 3. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 83; 4. Weyauwega Fremont 110; 5. Bonduel 124; 6. Amherst 133; 7. Pittsville 145; 8. Manawa 228.

ONLINE

Full results from the invitational can be found at pttiming.com/event.php?mid=121&pt=results.