Hawks fly to the top of all-conference choices

Bruette named unanimous selection on baseball diamond
By: 
NEW Media Staff

Shawano athletes on the baseball diamond, golf course, and track and field courses were chosen to the first teams for their respective sports in the Bay Conference, with one player a unanimous selection.

Junior infielder Pete Bruette was a unanimous selection for the all-conference baseball team.

The tennis doubles team of George Buerman and Tristan Sheldon were named to the first team on their court.

For boys track, senior Will Chelberg was a first-team pick for the 3,200-meter run, and senior Drake Herm was first-team pick for the pole vault. Also earning first-team honors was the 4x800 relay team of seniors Andon Chelberg, Will Chelberg and Ethan Onesti and junior Trevor Schwartz.

For the girls, Hatty Fritz was named to the first team for shot put and discus.

Second team honors for baseball were earned by senior catcher Carsen Herm and senior at-large player Thomas Keszo.

Getting honorable mention awards were junior infielders Crew Weisnicht and Parker Beyer, and senior pitcher Dylan Hodkiewicz.

Tristan Tetting and Isaac Welander were second-team picks for doubles teams on the tennis court.

In boys track, second-team selections were Onesti in the 1,600-meter run and the 4x400 team of sophomore Ryan Schweitzer, freshman Maverick Theis, senior Connor Chelberg and senior Drake Herm.

Second-team picks for girls track were senior Grace Chelberg in the 1600; Lilly Guenther in the 3200; junior Adalyn Barkley in the triple jump; Fritz in the discus; and the 4x800 team of Barkley, sophomore Maci Beyer, Guenther and sophomore Bailey Hendricks.

Earning honorable mention awards were sophomore Tela Hopfensperger in the 300-meter hurdles; junior Madisyn Weinig in the shot put and discus; and the 4x200 team of sophomore Natalie Bystol, senior Onna Hermann Hopfensperger and Beyer.

On the soccer field, junior Trinity Popelka (midfield) and sophomore Kyla Dove (defense) were named to the second team.

Second-team selections for softball were sophomore pitcher Kadence Meyers, junior infielder Ella Stuber and senior utility player Braylyn Babino.

Junior infielder Abby Wachtel was chosen for an honorable mention award.

Earning honorable mention status on the golf course was senior Luke Guenther.