Gresham/Bowler girls win home invite

April 11

CATS Invitational

Gresham/Bowler girls won their home CATS Invitational while the boys finished second.

The girls scored 95 points, followed by Menominee Indian with 80, Marion with 46, Wolf River Lutheran with 36 and Faith Christian Academy with 30.

Menominee Indian won the boys meet with 162 points, followed by Gresham/Bowler with 46, Wolf River Lutheran with 41, Marion with 28 and Faith Christian Academy with 14.

Winners on the girls side were Menominee Indian’s Alexis Zhuckkahose in the 100-meter dash in 14.46, teammate Lena Waukau in the 200-meter dash in 30.3, and teammate Urijah Reevis in the 400-meter dash in 1:11 and in the 800-meter run in 2:53.

Violet Buchholz of Wolf River Lutheran won the 3,200-meter run in 15:42.1.

Gresham/Bowler’s Allie Cerveny won the 100-meter hurdles in 30.95 and the 300-meter hurdles in 1:05.

The Eagles 4x100-meter relay team of Rikki Lavender, Madeline Tomow, Lena Waukau and Zhuckkahose won in 56.21, while Ti Yanna Waukau, Tomow, Lena Waukau and Zhuckkahose won the 4x200 in 1:59.

Gresham/Bowler’s Addison Fischer, Tia Terrio, Jemy Reedy and Alivia Perez claimed the top spot in the sprint medley relay in 5:36, while Perez, Fischer, Emily Jensen and Camille Gourley won the distance medley relay in 13:45.

The shot put title was earned by Isabella Stevens of Gresham/Bowler at 30 feet, 11 inches. Marion’s Presley Stewart won the discus at 85-01.

Stevens won the high jump at 4-10, Lena Waukau won the triple jump at 29-09, and Tomow won the long jump at 14-00.75.

As for the boys side of the ledger, Menominee Indian’s Francis Delabrau won the 200-meter dash in 26.93, while teammate Barron Waupoose won the 400-meter dash in 54.87 and the 800-meter run in 2:17.

Gunner Majewski of Wolf River Lutheran finished first in the 1,600-meter run in 5:54.

Landon Marquardt of Marion won the 110-meter hurdles in 21.88, and Menominee Indian’s Nakadin Boyd claimed the top spot in the 300-meter hurdles in 56.01.

The 4x100-meter relay title went to Cody Mehlberg, Brandon Jeske, Riley Hohensee and Drake Sprecht, running for Gresham/Bowler with a time of 54.04.

The 4x200 winner was from Menominee Indian and included Boyd, Lumar Mahkimetas, Anthony Silas and Delabrau in 1:53.

Ryan Drengler, Brad Kazynski, Rylan Bohmbach and Majewski of Wolf River Lutheran won the sprint medley relay in 4:23, and Michael Peters III, Luis Kakkak, Silas and Mahkimetas of Menominee Indian won the distance medley relay in 11:11.

Miklo Guzmen of Menominee Indian won the shot put at 34-07, and teammate Anthony Martin won the discus at 110 feet.

Waupoose won the high jump at 5-04.

Kenew Awonohopay of Menominee Indian won the long jump at 18-03.5, as well as the triple jump at 37-01.

April 9

Wild Rose Quad 2.0

Bonduel’s boys and girls each placed second at the Wild Rose Quad 2.0. Gresham/Bowler’s girls placed third, and the boys were fourth.

Weyauwega-Fremont won the girls events with 49 points, followed by Bonduel with 36, Gresham/Bowler with 28 and Wild Rose with 9.

Weyauwega-Fremont also won the boys events with 68 points, followed by Bonduel with 38, Wild Rose with 16 and Gresham/Bowler with 4.

Bonduel boys with notable solid performances include Sam Roberts jumping 20-4 in the long jump for first place and 39-11 for second place in triple jump.

Griffin Uelmen jumped 5-4 for third place in high jump and won the 400-meter dash with a time of 57.92.

Gage Scholl took second in the 300-meter hurdles, and Oliver Chitwood took second in 3,200-meter run.

The 4x400 relay team took first with runners Owen Springborn, Gage Anderson, Roberts and Uelmen. The 4x800 also took first with runners Uelmen, Garrett Anderson, Joah Dworniczak and Chitwood.

On the girls side, Ashlyn Kurey broke the school record in the triple jump, taking first place with a jump of 33-7.

The 4x800 team won with a time of 10:43; runners were Mariah Wondra, Cierra Schnell, Teagan Engel and Kurey.

Wondra won the 3,200-meter run with a time of 12:14 and the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:39. Schnell won long jump with a personal record of 15-6, and Audrey Weier took second in high jump with 4-8.

Top male performers for Gresham/Bowler were Bryson Nelson winning the 1,600-meter run in 4:56.02 and the 3,200-meter run in 11:16.

The 4x200 team and the 4x400 team each placed third.

As for the girls, Isabella Stevens won the high jump at 4-10.

Jemy Reedy was second in the triple jump.

Emily Jensen placed second in the discus and third shot put.