BABA: Clintonville, Wittenberg, New London, Plover score big in decisive wins

This past weekend was made up of doubleheaders in the South Central Division of the Badger Amateur Baseball Association and a number of makeup games in the East-West and North divisions.

East-West Division

Week 10, July 7

Tigerton 3, Tilleda 2

WP: Paul Sellner

LP: Zack Fehrman

Tigerton hitters: 14 hits

Gunner Kopitzke 2x6

Austin Hoffman 3x6

Paul Sellner 3x6 w/walk-off 2B

Issah Hiddie 2x4

Tilleda hitters: 6 hits

Aiden Brei 2x5

Zack Fehrman, Landen Kroening, Adam Strassberg and Ben Smith added hits.

Marion 6, Tilleda 4 (at Tigerton)

WP: Jared Sonnenberg

LP: Jay Brei

Marion hitters

Mitch Elandt 3x4 w/2-2B

Blake Weatherwax, Dave Jueds, Caleb Wrath, Jared Sonneberg and Hayden Miller added a hit.

Tilleda hitters

Aiden Brei 4x5

Adam Strassberg 1x4 w/2B

Zach Fehrman, Landen Kroening, Stephen Reinke, Hutter Elllenberg and Pete Flanigan added a hit.

Clintonville 12, Leopolis 2

WP: Jaden Doornink 6IP, 5H, 9K, 1BB

LP: Andrew Kristof 7IP, 11H, 2K, 6BB

Clintonville hitters: 11 hits

Hunter Vollmer 3x4 2B, 3B, 1 RBI

Jordan Koeppen 3x3 3 RBI

Austin Hoffman 2x4 2B, 1 RBI

Leopolis hitters: 6 hits

Dylan Hodkiewicz 1x3 2B, 1RBI

Nate Laude 1x4 1 RBI

Cody Urban 2x3

Northern Division

Week 10, July 5

Antigo/Polar 5, Wittenberg 3

WP: Eli Fleischman

LP: Nathan Waupekeny

Antigo/Polar hitters

Wesli Rivera 2x4

Mason Gray 2x3 w/2B

Logan Doering 2x3

Wittenberg hitters

Zach Urquahart 2x4 w/3b

Five other players had a hit.

July 7

Birnamwood 6, Hatley 3

WP: Mason Meverden

LP: Ben Cumliffe

Birnamwood: 8 hits

Landen Parlier 2x4

Logan Theix 2x5

Hatley: 9 hits

Nick Cotter 2x5

Wyatt Brown 2x4 w/3B

John Breske 2x4

Aniwa 8, Elderon 7

WP: Kody Szews, 9 innings

LP: Trevor Groshek

Aniwa hitters

Chris Wiesman 3x4 with HR

Tanner Graham 2x4

Kody Szews had a double

Elderon hitters

Ian Zeinert 4x5

Brandon Groshek 3x5

Austin Worzalla 2x4 with 2B

Wittenberg 11, Elderon 6

WP: Aaron Heyroth

LP: Thomas Lemanczyk

Wittenberg: 14 hits

Noah Cole 4x5

Nathan Waupekenay 2x5

Pierson Potrykus 2x3

Preston Bagley 2x3

Aaron Heyroth 2x3

Elderon: 7 hits

Ian Zeinert 2x3

Brandon Groshek 2B

Eland – BYE

South Central Division

Week 11, July 7

New London 11, WeyMont 4

WP: Chevyn Aus

LP: Jacob Doede

New London hitters

Dylan Moeller 2x2 3 R, 3 BB

Tucker Kohl 2x4 2 R

Andrew Parker 2x3 1 R

WeyMont hitters

Wyatt Wetzel 2x4 2 RBI

Zach Costello 2x4 1 R, 1 RBI

New London 13, WeyMont 8

WP: Kyle Krenke

LP: Luke Schwenn

New London hitters

Andrew Parker 2x3 HR

Dylan Moeller 2x3 3 R, 2 RBI

Ethan Hertzfeldt 2x3 2 R, 4 RBI

WeyMont hitters

Andrew Wildner 2x4 HR

Luke Schwenn 3x4 1 R, 1 RBI

Collin Jorgensen 2x3 2 R, 1 RBI

Plover 12, Winneconne 3

WP: Wyatt Blaskowski

LP: Wyatt Hammerra

Winneconne hitters

Jordan Buchholz 3x4 RBI

Thomas Butt 2x4

Plover hitters

Kaden Thauer 2x3 2 runs RBI

Wyatt Blaskowski 2x2 2 runs 2 RBI

Plover 4, Winneconne 1

WP: Zack Hintz

LP: Carter Rhode

Winneconne hitters

Jordan Buchholz 1x4 run

Thomas Butt 2x4

Wyatt Hammerra 2x3

Plover hitters

AJ O’Brien 1x2 2 runs

Josh Marcione 1x2 2b 2 RBI

Matt Glodowski 1x1 run

Scandinavia – BYE

July 12, 7:30 p.m.

Clintonville at Caroline (fireworks after the game)

Gresham at Tigerton

July 14, 1:30 p.m.

Scandinavia New London

Plover at WeyMont

Winneconne – BYE

Little Falls at Shawano

Tilleda at Menominee

Crandon at Neopit

Leopolis at Marion

Caroline at Gresham

Antigo/Polar at Birnamwood

Eland at Elderon

Hatley at Aniwa, 11 a.m.

Aniwa at Hatley, 2 p.m.

Wittenberg – BYE